Criminal Procedure: Pre-Trial: Assignment
[…] They entered an apartment where one of the petitioners, John Geddes Lawrence, resided. The right of the police to enter does not seem to have been questioned. The officers observed Law- rence and another man, Tyron Garner, engaging in a sexual act. The two petitioners were arrested, held in custody overnight, and charged and convicted before a Justice of the Peace.
The complaints described their crime as “deviate sexual intercourse, namely anal sex, with a member of the same sex (man).” The applicable state law is Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.06(a) (2003). It provides: “A person commits an offense if he engages in devi- ate sexual intercourse with another individual of the same sex.” The statute defines “[d]eviate sexual inter- course” as follows:
“(A) any contact between any part of the genitals of one
person and the mouth or anus of another person; or
“(B) the penetration of the genitals or the anus of an-
other person with an object.” § 21.01(1).