—————————=~!!””””‘
[…] cial presumption that the legislature does not intend to
overru le established common law principles when it
enacts legislation. A broad inte rpretation, the court held,
would also render superfluous other California “Good
Samaritan” statutes, such as Govt C. 50086 (immunity for a person trained in first aid who is summoned by
authorities and renders emergency services) and Harb. &
Nav C. 656(b) (immunity for a person who assists at scene of vessel collision) (45 C 4th 333) .
As a result of the ruling, the California legislature
changed the state’s Good Samaritan law. Health and
Safety Code section 1799.102 now reads in part: “No
person who in good faith, and not for compensation,
renders emergency medical or nonmedical care or assis-
tance at the scene of an emergency shal l be liable for civil
damages resulting from any act or omission other than an
act or omission constituting gross negligence or wi lful or
wanton misconduct.”
Trial Court: Von Horn v. Watson (2008) 45 C 4th 322, 86 C.R. 3d 350, 197 P 3d 164. California Supreme Court: Alexandra Von Horn, Plaintiff and Appellant, v.